THIS & THAT
UpcomingMini Album by Stray Kids · 2026-08-07
- Type
- Mini Album
- Released
- 2026-08-07
- Title track
- RUN IT
- Versions
- 2
Listen & buy
- Affiliate buy links pending
About THIS & THAT
Overview
THIS & THAT is a Mini Album by Stray Kids, a k-pop group under JYP (debuted 2018, Tier S on the kpopdropz framework), released on 2026-08-07 (August 2026). The title track is "RUN IT", which leads the promotional cycle on Korean music shows and streaming. THIS & THAT is scheduled for release; pre-orders typically open through Ktown4u, Music Plant, and Weverse Shop ahead of street date. The album leans into a high-energy self-produced comeback; accompanies the RUN IT world tour announcement concept, which threads through its visual identity, choreography, and the photocard art direction across versions.
THIS & THAT was released in 2 versions, with each version typically containing a different photobook concept, member-specific photocards, and bonus inclusions like posters or postcards.
Chart performance and promotion context
Read
In terms of chart and commercial performance context, a mini album from an artist at this level typically debuts in the top three on the Circle (Gaon) Album Chart and the Hanteo Weekly Chart, and ships well into six or seven figures during its first-week sales window. International chart presence on the Billboard 200 and World Albums charts is the norm rather than the exception. THIS & THAT has not yet been released, so chart numbers are still pending; pre-orders, however, are an early signal — strong pre-order totals on Ktown4u, Music Plant, and Weverse Shop in the two-week window before street date typically correlate with strong first-week sales.
Streaming traction for "RUN IT" on Melon, Genie, Bugs, Spotify, and Apple Music tends to follow a predictable arc: a sharp release-day peak, a one-week halftime depending on Korean music-show stage performance, and a longer tail driven by playlist placements and viral moments on TikTok or Reels. For collectors and casual listeners alike, this matters because higher streaming and chart performance directly fuels reprint cycles, anniversary editions, and follow-up merchandise drops — all of which can affect both the desirability and the supply of the album's photocards over the medium term. Albums that overperform commercially often see special re-issues with new photocard sets, while underperforming releases sometimes become more collectible precisely because their print run was smaller.
Comeback cycle and seasonal context
Read
THIS & THAT dropped in the summer window of August, which contextually shapes the era's promotional rhythm. Summer comebacks (June–August) tend to favor lighter, dance-driven title tracks and high-saturation visual concepts; the August window in particular concentrates a large share of K-pop's annual release volume. For a title track like "RUN IT", the seasonal context informs everything from the music-video color palette to the photocard concept photos and the costuming for music-show stages.
For a group, the standard comeback cycle around an album like this runs roughly four to six weeks: a pre-release teaser sequence (concept photos, individual member trailers, music-video teaser), the release-day drop (full music video, album, music-show debut stage), two to three weeks of weekly music-show promotion (Music Bank, Show Champion, M Countdown, Show! Music Core, Inkigayo), interspersed variety appearances and fan-meet stops, and an end-of-cycle wrap that usually includes a behind-the-scenes content drop on the agency's YouTube channel. If you're collecting around this era, the highest-value windows for new photocard discovery are: (1) the immediate release week, when retailer POBs are still in stock and Korean fansign rounds are actively distributing fansign cards, (2) the first month after release, when lucky-draw events tend to concentrate in Korean offline shops, and (3) any subsequent re-press or anniversary edition, which sometimes adds entirely new card sets on top of the original.
Photocards in THIS & THAT
Guide
Photocard sets for THIS & THAT follow the standard K-pop release structure. With 2 versions, each typically containing one randomly assigned member photocard from a set covering the group's member roster, the per-member completion target for the standard album is roughly 2 cards before factoring in retailer POBs. Retailer-exclusive POBs from Ktown4u, Music Plant, Weverse Shop, Soundwave, Apple Music, and rotating Korean partners add another layer — each retailer typically issues a distinct exclusive card per member, so a "complete set" across all retailers can run into double digits per member.
Beyond standard album cards and POBs, THIS & THAT-era photocards may also appear from fansign events (Korea-only, very rare), lucky-draw rounds (Korea-only, sealed-box format), pop-up store exclusives, and broadcast event cards. These secondary issuances are where the highest secondary-market premiums sit, but they're also where reprint risk is highest. Verify provenance carefully on any high-value purchase from this era.
Collector's notes: rarity, value, and authentication
Read
From a collector's perspective, THIS & THAT sits inside a multi-tier rarity structure that is now standard across the K-pop industry. With 2 official versions plus retailer pre-order exclusives, the per-member completion target for THIS & THAT reaches roughly 8–14 distinct cards before factoring in fansign, lucky-draw, and pop-up exclusives. On the secondary market, the rarest cards from this era tend to be Lucky Draw-format cards (Korea-only sealed-box pulls) and fansign exclusives, both of which routinely trade at five to ten times the price of standard album cards in equivalent condition. Member popularity within the group also creates significant per-card price spread: cards of the most popular member can trade at three to five times the price of equivalent rarity cards of less popular members.
Authentication is non-trivial for high-value cards from this release. Counterfeit and reprint risk is highest for Lucky Draw cards and limited fansign cards because their print runs are small and their visual designs are widely photographed. Before buying any THIS & THAT-era card above the $50 secondary-market threshold, request high-resolution photos of the front, back, and edges; verify the printing pattern (genuine cards typically have a specific microprint or hologram element); and prefer sellers with verifiable buyer feedback over anonymous listings. Storage matters as well: top-loaders with acid-free penny sleeves, kept out of direct sunlight and below 50% humidity, will preserve mint condition for resale or long-term holding.
Frequently asked questions about THIS & THAT
7 Q&A
- When was THIS & THAT released?
- THIS & THAT was released on 2026-08-07.
- What is the title track of THIS & THAT?
- The title track of THIS & THAT is "RUN IT".
- How many versions of THIS & THAT were released?
- THIS & THAT was released in 2 versions, each with its own photobook concept and member-specific photocards.
- What type of release is THIS & THAT?
- THIS & THAT is a Mini Album by Stray Kids.
- Where can I buy THIS & THAT?
- THIS & THAT is available through Korean retailers (Ktown4u, Music Plant, Weverse Shop, Soundwave) and on the secondary market for older or sold-out editions. Pre-order benefit cards differ by retailer, so collectors targeting specific photocards should compare retailer POBs before ordering.
- Are the photocards different across each version of THIS & THAT?
- Yes. Each version of THIS & THAT typically contains a different randomly assigned member photocard from a version-specific set, plus retailer-exclusive POBs add further variants. Completionists usually buy multiple versions and at least 2–3 retailer POBs.
- Is THIS & THAT still available?
- THIS & THAT has not been released yet — pre-orders typically open in advance of street date through Ktown4u, Music Plant, and Weverse Shop.